OkACTE Committees

2017-2018 OkACTE Guidance Division Committees


OkACTE Guidance Executive Committee Officer List

Division Advisor
Kelly Arrington, ODCTE, (405) 743-5159
President
Phyllis Murphy, Tulsa Technology Center, (918) 828-5299
Vice President
Renee Williams-Maynard, Francis Tuttle Technology Center, (405) 717-4783
President Elect
Debbie Doty, Mid-America Technology Center, (405)449-3391
Past President
Debbie Waken, Tulsa Technology Center, (918) 828-3000
Treasurer
Heather Ballou, Great Plains Technology Center, (580) 250-5539
Secretary
Lisa Haddad, Canadian Valley Technology Center - El Reno campus, (405)262-2629
Reporter
Ryan Patten, Metro Technology Center - Springlake Campus (405)595-4705
CTAC Representative
Ashley Ewbank, Autry Technology Center (580)242-2750 ext. 122

Awards Committee: Solicits applications, reviews and selects applicants/nominees for awards

Chair: Emily Collins, Tulsa Tech Center (2016-2019)
Jan Bell, Tulsa Tech
Amy Beck, Tulsa Tech
Susie Braddock, Francis Tuttle
Carrie Brunk, Canadian Valley
RaChel Crume, Southwest
Carla Henson, Tulsa Tech
Carly Jones, Kiamichi
Joyce Jones, Kiamichi
Linda Little, Moore Norman
Trudy Middleton, Moore Norman
Kori Orr, Tulsa Tech
Toni Perry, Moore Norman
Christy Prather Skinner, Francis Tuttle
Margie Wann, Kiamichi

By-Laws Committee: Updates By-Laws & Policies and Procedures on an annual basis

Chair: Karen Koehn, Northwest Tech Center
Heather Ballou, Great Plains
Sheila Boaldin, Canadian Valley
Lois Jones, Metro Tech

Conference Planning Committee: Assists state coordinator in developing the summer conference agenda

Chair: Debbie Doty, Mid America Tech Center
Jennifer Cable, Great Plains
Mel Feroli, Mid America
Diana Fisher, Southern Tech
Tina Fitzgerald, Moore Norman
Laura Harrison, Kiamichi
Carly Jones, Kiamichi
Sunny Lavell, Great Plains
Linda Little, Moore Norman
Rhonda Mahaffey, Great Plains
Sandra McNight, ODCTE
Mindy Mitchell, Canadian Valley
Nancy Overton, Central Tech
Jaime Partain, Western
Dianna Plummer, Central Tech
Renee Maynard Williams, Francis Tuttle

Courtesy Committee: Assures that courtesy is extended to members in cases of family illness, death, retirement, and other situations

Chair: Lois Jones, Metro Tech
Heather Ballou Great Plains
Paula Bearden Tulsa Tech
Terri Hopper Sharon Mutual High School
Cindy Krosp Moore Norman

Legislative Committee: Develops strategies for disseminating current legislative information.

Chairs: Dennis McRee, Western Tech Center and Phyllis Murphy, Tulsa Tech
Jan Bell, Tulsa Tech
Debbie Doty, Mid-America
Shelley Ebert, Kiamichi
Ashley Ewbank, Autry
Ryan Patten, Metro Tech
Shayne Stanford, Autry

Membership Committee: Develop new member orientation, pictorial directory and coordinating activities to recruit and retain members.

Chair: Renee Maynard Williams, Francis Tuttle
Stacy Duncan, Tulsa Tech
Kori Orr, Tulsa Tech
Katherine Tully, Central Tech

Nominations Committee: Responsible for soliciting, reviewing and selecting nominees for elections.

Chair: Debbie Waken, Tulsa Tech
Lisa Haddad Canadian Valley
Phyllis Murphy Tulsa Tech

Representatives

Mutual Benefit Program Representative- TBD
Diversity Representative-Christa Simmons, Moore Norman Tech Center
PAC Board Member- Dennis McRee, Western Tech Center

Let Us Help you Navigate your Future